642-902 Update Premium VCE And PDF Brain Dumps Of Passleader Ensure 100 Percent Pass (41-60)

QUESTION 41
What is a key benefit of using a GRE tunnel to
provide connectivity between branch offices and headquarters? Select the best
response.

A.    authentication, integrity checking, and
confidentiality
B.    less overhead
C.    dynamic routing over the
tunnel
D.    granular QoS support
E.    open standard
F.    scalability

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
You have implemented mutual route redistribution
between OSPF and EIGRP on a border router. When checking the routing table on
one of the OSPF routers within the OSPF routing domain, you are seeing some, but
not all of the expected routes. Which two things should you verify to
troubleshoot this problem? (Choose two.)

A.    The border router is using a proper seed metric for
OSPF.
B.    The border router is using a proper seed metric for
EIGRP.
C.    The administrative distance is set for OSPF and EIGRP.
D.    The missing EIGRP routes are present in the routing table of the border
router.
E.    The subnet keyword on the border router in the redistribute
EIGRP command.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 43
Which DSL encapsulation method requires client
software running on the end-user PC that is directly connected to a DSL modem?
Select the best response.

A.    PPPoA
B.    PPPoE
C.    PPP
D.    L2TP
E.    ATM

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
What is the purpose of configuring the router as
a PPPoE client? Select the best response.

A.    to provide VPN access over L2TP
B.    to enable PPP
session from the router to the termination device at the headend for metro
Ethernet connectivity
C.    for DSL connectivity and removing the need for
the end-user PC to run the PPPoE client software
D.    for connecting the
router to a cable modem, which bridges the Ethernet frames from the router to
the cable modem termination system

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
What is the international standard for
transmitting data over a cable system? Select the best response.

A.    PPPoE
B.    DOCSIS
C.    CMTS
D.    AAL5

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
Under which circumstance will a branch ISR
router contain interface vlan configurations? Select the best response.

A.    performing inter-VLAN routing
B.    performing 802.1Q
trunking
C.    performing ISL trunking
D.    Ethernet Switch Module
installed
E.    ADSL WIC installed
F.    running Call Manager Express

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
Which two statements about route redistribution
when implementing OSPF are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Routes learned using any IP routing protocol can only be
redistributed into non IP routing protocols. .
B.    OSPF can import routes
learned using EIGRP, RIP, and IS-IS.
C.    OSPF routes cannot be exported
into EIGRP, RIP, and IS-IS.
D.    At the interdomain level, OSPF cannot
import routes learned using BGP.
E.    OSPF routes can be exported into
BGP.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 48
Which two routing interface parameters are
supported in OSPF implementations? (Choose two.)

A.    retransmit-interval
B.    dead-interval
C.    stub
area
D.    virtual link
E.    NSSA area

Answer: AB

QUESTION 49
ACME Rocket Sleds is growing, and so is their
network. They have determined that they can no longer continue using static
routes and must implement a dynamic routing protocol. They want to have data use
multiple paths to the destinations, even if the paths are not equal cost. Which
routing protocol has the ability to do this? Select the best response.

A.    EIGRP
B.    OSPF
C.    RIPv1
D.    RIPv2
E.    BGP
F.    IS-IS

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
After implementing EIGRP on your network, you
issue the show ip eigrp traffic command on router C. The following output is
shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for
process 1
Hellos sent/received: 481/444
Updates sent/received:
41/32
Queries sent/received: 5/1
Replies sent/received: 1/4
Acks
sent/received: 21/25
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries
sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
Approximately 25 minutes
later, you issue the same command again. The following output is
shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for
process 1
Hellos sent/received: 1057/1020
Updates sent/received:
41/32
Queries sent/received: 5/1
Replies sent/received: 1/4
Acks
sent/received: 21/25
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries
sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
Approximately 25 minutes
later, you issue the same command a third time. The following output is
shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for
process 1
Hellos sent/received: 1754/1717
Updates sent/received:
41/32
Queries sent/received: 5/1
Replies sent/received: 1/4
Acks
sent/received: 21/25
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries
sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
What can you conclude
about this network? Select the best response.

A.    The network has been stable for at least the last 45
minutes.
B.    There is a flapping link or interface, and router C knows an
alternate path to the network.
C.    There is a flapping link or interface,
and router A does not know an alternate path to the network.
D.    EIGRP is
not working correctly on router C.
E.    There is not enough information to
make a determination.
   
Answer: A


PassLeader[23]

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html

QUESTION 51
After implementing EIGRP on your network, you
issue the show ip eigrp traffic command on router C. The following output is
shown:
RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for
process 1
Hellos sent/received: 2112/2076
Updates sent/received:
47/38
Queries sent/received: 5/3
Replies sent/received: 3/4
Acks
sent/received: 29/33
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries
sent/received: 0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
Moments later, you issue
the same command a second time and the following output is shown:

RouterC#show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process
1
Hellos sent/received: 2139/2104
Updates sent/received: 50/39
Queries
sent/received: 5/4
Replies sent/received: 4/4
Acks sent/received:
31/37
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries sent/received:
0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
Moments later, you issue the same
command a third time and the following output is shown:
RouterC#show ip
eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 1
Hellos
sent/received: 2162/2126
Updates sent/received: 53/42
Queries
sent/received: 5/5
Replies sent/received: 5/4
Acks sent/received:
35/41
Input queue high water mark 2, 0 drops
SIA-Queries sent/received:
0/0
SIA-Replies sent/received: 0/0
What information can you determine
about this network? Select the best response.

A.      The network is stable..
B.    There is a flapping
link or interface, and router C knows an alternate path to the network.
C.    There is a flapping link or interface, and router C does not know an alternate
path to the network.
D.    EIGRP is not working correctly on router
C.
E.    There is not enough information to make a determination.

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
OSPF is enabled on router A. You execute the
following command on router A and receive the accompanying
output:
RouterA#ping 224.0.0.5 repeat 1
Type escape sequence to
abort.
Sending 1, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 224.0.0.5, timeout is 2
seconds:
Reply to request 0 from 10.100.100.1, 4 ms
10.100.100.1 is the
IP address of a loopback interface on router A. What can you conclude about
router A? Select the best response.

A.    Only the router A loopback interface is participating in
the OSPF routing process.
B.    None of the router A interfaces are
participating in the OSPF routing process.
C.    Router A is using the
loopback interface IP address as its OSPF router ID.
D.    Router A does not
have any reachable OSPF neighbors.

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
Your network has a mixture of Fast Ethernet and
Gigabit Ethernet links. What needs to be done to ensure optimal data routing
when using OSPF? Select the best response.

A.    Nothing. OSPF will determine the most optimal path for
routing data by default.
B.    Adjust the hello and dead timers for more
rapid detection of link failures.
C.    Increase the reference-bandwidth used
to calculate the interface default metrics, on all routers in your
network.
D.    Set the priority values on every broadcast interface to ensure
that the designated and backup designated routers are the routers with the most
processor and memory resources.

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
To make OSPF area 4 totally stubby, the
following command was issued on the ABR in router configuration mode: area 4
stub. Which two things need to be done to finish making area 4 a totally stubby
area? (Choose two.)

A.    Apply the area 4 stub command to all routers in the
area.
B.    On the ABR, use the area 4 stub command with the no-summary
keyword.
C.    On the ABR, specify a default cost for the area with the area
default-cost command.
D.    On the ABR, use the default-information
originates command to inject a default route into area 4.
E.    Use the
auto-cost command on each router in the area to automatically determine the cost
to
other OSPF areas.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 55
Which BGP command provides the router ID, local
preference, next hop, and BGP path in its output? Select the best response.

A.    show ip route bgp
B.    show ip bgp
C.    show ip
bgp neighbors
D.    show ip bgp summary

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
Which three statements about OSPF areas are
true? (Choose three.)

A.    Areas introduce a boundary on the link-state
updates.
B.    Areas are logical definitions specific to any given
router.
C.    All routers within an area have the exact link-state
database.
D.    The calculation of the Dijkstra algorithm on a router is
limited to changes within an area.
E.    The area designated router will
always have a priority of 0.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 57
Which command displays the number of times that
the OSPF Shortest Path First (SPF) algorithm has been executed? Select the best
response.

A.    show ip protocol
B.    show ip ospf interface
C.    show ip ospf
D.    show ip ospf database

Answer: C

QUESTION 58
Which of the following NSAP addresses is a
private, locally administered address? Select the best response.

A.    39.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00
B.    48.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00
C.    49.0004.30ac.0000.3090.c7df.00
D.    52.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Given the following partial configuration for
Router A:
interface serial 0
   ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
   encapsulation frame-relay
   ip ospf network point-to-multipoint
router
ospf 7
   network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Which two statements are
correct? (Choose two.)

A.    DR/BDR elections do not take place.
B.    The router
is restricted to a hub and spoke topology.
C.    The area 0 NBMA cloud is
configured as more than one subnet.
D.    OSPF neighbor statements are not
necessary.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 60
When other routing protocol routes are being
redistributed into OSPF, what is one of the most common problems? Select the
best response.

A.    missing the tag option in the redistribute
command.
B.    missing the subnet option in the redistribute
command.
C.    missing the metric option in the redistribute
command.
D.    misconfiguring the metric-type option in the redistribute
command to type-1.
E.    misconfiguring the metric-type option in the
redistribute command to type-2.

Answer: B


642-902 Update Premium VCE And PDF Brain Dumps Of Passleader Ensure 100 Percent Pass

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html