More Than 95 Percent Real 70-246 Exam Questions From PassLeader (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Your company has a private cloud that contains
two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com
network and the adatum.com network are separated by a firewall.
No trusts
exist between the forests.
You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager
to adatum.com.
You install agents on 100 servers in both forests.
You need
to ensure that you can monitor all 100 servers. The solution must minimize the
traffic between the two networks.
What should you install? (Each correct
answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A server certificate on the gateway server in
contoso.com
B.    A gateway server in adatum.com
C.    A server
certificate on the gateway server in adatum.com
D.    Client certificates on
all of the servers in adatum.com
E.    A gateway server in
contoso.com
F.    A server certificate on the management server in
adatum.com
G.    Client certificates on all of the servers in contoso.com

Answer: AEF

QUESTION 2
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You need to
ensure that members of a group named Group1 can resolve printing alerts by using
the Operations Manager console. The solution must minimize the number of
Operations Manager permissions assigned to Group1. Which three actions should
you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list
of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
21[3]

Answer:
22[3]

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain
named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a
server named Server1. You install the management server role on Server1. You
install the Operations Manager agent on DC1. You run the Operations Manager
console and discover the active alerts shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.)
31[3]
You need to resolve the active alerts. What should you
do?

A.    On DC1, install MOMADAdmin.exe.
B.    On Server1,
install OomADs.msi.
C.    On DC1, Install OomADs.msi.
D.    On Server1,
install MOMADAdmin.exe.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Your company has a private cloud that contains a
Microsoft ASP.NET application. The application is hosted by Internet Information
Services (IIS) on a server named Server1. The application is accessed by using
multiple URLs. You configure a watcher node on a server named Server2. You need
to ensure that an alert is generated each time the watcher node receives an HTTP
error of 400 or more. The solution must ensure that the cause of the alert is
captured. Which type of monitor should you create from the Operations Manager
console?

A.    Windows Service
B.    Process
C.    Web Application
Transaction Monitoring
D.    TCP Port

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network
contains three devices. The devices are configured as shown in the following
table.
51[2]
You need to ensure that Operations Manager can discover
all of the devices. What should you do?

A.    From the Operations Manager console, create one group and
set the group to Dynamic Members.
B.    From the Operations Manager console,
create two Run As Accounts.
C.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the
Set-SCOMUserRole cmdlet.
D.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the
Enable-SCOMDiscovery cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named
WebApp1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the
private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated
automatically when WebApp1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event
rule
C.    a synthetic transaction
D.    a service offering

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The
infrastructure contains a management server named Server1. The network contains
two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. The two subnets are separated by a
firewall that prevents SNMP communications. Server1 is located on Subnet1. A
switch named Switch1 is located on Subnet2. Switch1 has the following
configurations:
– Network ID: 172.23.1.0/23
– IPv4 address:
172.23.1.55
– IPv6 address: fec0:2308::12
You need to discover Switch1.
What should you configure from the Computer and Device Management Wizard? To
answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct locations in the answer area.
(Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
71[3]

Answer:
72[3]

QUESTION 8
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The private
cloud has a connection to a partner company. The connection uses a router named
Router1. Router1 is owned by the partner company. The partner company’s security
policy states that only partner company network administrators can access the
configuration information of the partner company’s network devices. You need to
monitor the availability of Router1. The solution must meet the security policy
requirement. Which access mode should you configure to discover Router1?

A.    ICMP
B.    SNMPv3
C.    SNMPv1 and SNMPv2
D.    ICMP, SNMPv1, and SNMPv2
E.    ICMP and SNMPv3

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Your company has a private cloud that contains a
System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You create an incident
template as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to add
SMS as an available source in the incident template. What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
91[3]

Answer:
92[3]

QUESTION 10
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The company defines the Service
Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime. You need to
create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement. Which
object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each
correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a queue
B.    a connector
C.    a channel
D.    a calendar
E.    a metric
F.    a subscription

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 11
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to deploy a single-tier
service to the private cloud. The service is configured to use Network Load
Balancing (NLB). You need to create a Hardware Profile for the virtual machines
that will be added to the service template. The solution must ensure that the
virtual machines will use Windows Network Load Balancing. Which settings should
you configure in the Hardware Profile? To answer, configure the four appropriate
settings in the dialog box in the answer area.
111[3]

Answer:
112[3]

QUESTION 12
Your company has a private cloud that contains a
System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You need to create a service
level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should
you create first?

A.    a service template
B.    a queue
C.    a
channel
D.    a rule

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Your company has a private cloud that contains a
System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You need to create a service
level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should
you create first?

A.    a service offering
B.    a subscription
C.    a
service template
D.    a queue

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a private
cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager
(VMM) infrastructure. The company has multiple departments. You need to deploy a
two- tier web application to the departments. Which two library objects should
you create? To answer, select the appropriate library objects in the answer
area.
141[3]

Answer:
142[3]

QUESTION 15
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Service
Manager infrastructure. The company iMP1ements a service level agreement (SLA)
for the private cloud. You need to recommend an escalation notification solution
for when an SLA warning threshold is exceeded. What should you include in the
recommendation?

A.    a subscription
B.    a Desired Configuration
Management Event Workflow Configuration
C.    an incident event
workflow
D.    a monitor
E.    a rule

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
You have a System Center 2012 Operations Manager
infrastructure. You have a line-of-business web application named Appl. App1
stores its information in a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server database. Your
company defines a service level agreement (SLA) for App1 of at least 98 percent
uptime. You need to iMP1ement a solution that measures the availability of Appl.
You create a distributed application for Appl. What should you create next?

A.    a monitor
B.    a Monitor state SLO
C.    a
Collection rule SLO
D.    a rule

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Your company has a private cloud that contains a
System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Service Manager
infrastructure and a Configuration Manager infrastructure. You create a
configuration baseline for desired configuration management. You need to ensure
that an incident is created automatically in Service Manager when a device is
non-compliant. You install the Configuration Manager connector for Service
Manager. What should you do next?

A.    Create a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow
Configuration.
B.    Create a service level objective (SLO) for the desired
configuration management incident.
C.    Create an incident
template.
D.    Import the Configuration Manager Management Packs.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Your company has a private cloud that contains a
System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the
Self-Service Portal installed. You create a service offering that contains a
single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the
ability to add their user account automatically to a group named Group1. You
need to ensure that all requests for group membership changes require approval
from the security department. What should you modify?

A.    the request offering
B.    the service request
template
C.    the service offering
D.    the Service Offering Category
list

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. A server named Server1 hosts the
System Center 2012 Service Manager management server. A server named Server2
hosts the System Center 2012 Orchestrator management server. You plan to use a
runbook named Runbook1 to update the status of Service Manager incidents. You
need to ensure that you can create Runbook1, and then reference the runbook in
Service Manager. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the Service Manager Console, add an incident event
workflow.
B.    From the Service Manager Shell, run the Update-SCSMWorkflow
cmdlet.
C.    From the Service Manager Console, create an Orchestrator
connector.
D.    From the Orchestrator Deployment Manager, register the
Integration Pack for System Center Service Manager.
E.    From the Service
Manager Console, update the Problem Status list.
F.    From the System Center
2012 Orchestrator Runbook designer, create a connection.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 20
Your company has a private cloud that contains a
System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You need to create a service
level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should
you create first?

A.    a service template
B.    a queue
C.    a
channel
D.    a rule

Answer: B


More Than 95 Percent Real 70-246 Exam Questions From PassLeader

http://www.passleader.com/70-246.html