Pass 200-101 Exam With Passleader 200-101 Exam Free Study Materials (21-40)

QUESTION 21
Which two are advantages of static routing when
compared to dynamic routing? (Choose two.)

A.    Configuration complexity decreases as network size
increases.
B.    Security increases because only the network administrator
may change the routing table.
C.    Route summarization is computed
automatically by the router.
D.    Routing tables adapt automatically to
topology changes.
E.    An efficient algorithm is used to build routing
tables, using automatic updates.
F.    Routing updates are automatically sent
to neighbors.
G.    Routing traffic load is reduced when used in stub network
links.

Answer: BG

QUESTION 22
Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a Cisco
router?

A.    ipv6 local
B.    ipv6 host
C.    ipv6
unicast-routing
D.    ipv6 neighbor

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
A router is running three routing processes:
RIP, OSPF, and EIGRP, each configured with default characteristics. Each process
learns a route to the same remote network. If there are no static routes to the
destination and none of the routes were redistributed, which route will be
placed in the IP routing table?

A.    the route learned through EIGRP
B.    the route
learned through OSPF
C.    the route learned through RIP
D.    the route
with the lowest metric
E.    all three routes with the router load
balancing

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
What does a router do if it has no EIGRP
feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route to
that destination network is in active status?

A.    It routes all traffic that is addressed to the
destination network to the interface indicated in the routing table.
B.    It
sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers.
C.    It sends a
multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing
paths to the destination network.
D.    It broadcasts Hello packets to all
routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies.

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Which command is used to display the collection
of OSPF link states?

A.    show ip ospf link-state
B.    show ip ospf lsa
database
C.    show ip ospf neighbors
D.    show ip ospf database

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
What is the default administrative distance of
OSPF?

A.    90
B.    100
C.    110
D.    120

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
The following configuration is applied to a
Layer 2 Switch:
interface fastethernet 0/4
switchport mode
access
switchport port-security
switchport port-security mac-address
0000.1111.1111
switchport port-security maximum 2
swithcport
port-security
What is the result of the above configuration being applied to
the switch?

A.    A host with a mac address of 0000.1111.1111 and up to two
other hosts can connect to FastEthernet 0/4 simultaneously
B.    A host with
a mac address of 0000.1111.1111 and one other host can connect to Fast Ethernet
0/4 simultaneously
C.    Violating addresses are dropped and no record of the
violation is kept
D.    The switch can send an SNMP message to the network
management station
E.    The port is effectively shutdown

Answer: BD

QUESTION 28
A technician pastes the configurations in the
exhibit into the two new routers shown. Otherwise, the routers are configured
with their default configurations. A ping from Host1 to Host2 fails, but the
technician is able to ping the S0/0 interface of R2 from Host1. The
configurations of the hosts have been verified as correct. What is the cause of
the problem?

A.    The serial cable on R1 needs to be replaced.
B.    The
interfaces on R2 are not configured properly.
C.    R1 has no route to the
192.168.1.128 network.
D.    The IP addressing scheme has overlapping
subnetworks.
E.    The ip subnet-zero command must be configured on both
routers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
What does the frame-relay interface-dlci command
configure?

A.    local DLCI on the subinterface
B.    remote DLCI on
the main interface
C.    remote DCLI on the subinterface
D.    local DLCI
on the main interface

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
What can be done to secure the virtual terminal
interfaces on a router? (Choose two.)

A.    Administratively shut down the interface.
B.    Physically secure the interface.
C.    Create an access list and apply it to
the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group command.
D.    Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.
E.    Enter an
access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the
access-class command.

Answer: DE


Pass 200-101 Exam With Passleader 200-101 Exam Free Study Materials

http://www.passleader.com/200-101.html

QUESTION 31
Which three statements are typical
characteristics of VLAN arrangements? (Choose three.)

A.    A new switch has no VLANs configured.
B.    Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device.
C.    VLANs typically
decrease the number of collision domains.
D.    Each VLAN uses a separate
address space.
E.    A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each
VLAN.
F.    VLANs cannot span multiple switches.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 32
The output of the show frame-relay pvc command
shows “PVC STATUS = INACTIVE”. What does this mean?

A.    The PVC is configured correctly and is operating
normally, but no data packets have been detected for more than five
minutes.
B.    The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is
no longer actively seeking the address of the remote router.
C.    The PVC is
configured correctly, is operating normally, and is waiting for interesting
traffic to trigger a call to the remote router.
D.    The PVC is configured
correctly on the local switch, but there is a problem on the remote end of the
PVC
E.    The PVC is not configured on the local switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Which term describes a spanning-tree network
that has all switch ports in either the blocking or fowarding state?

A.    converged
B.    redundant
C.    provisioned
D.    spanned

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
What command is used to verify the DLCI
destination address in a Frame Relay static configuration?

A.    show frame-relay pvc
B.    show frame-relay
lmi
C.    show frame-relay map
D.    show frame relay end-to-end

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
What is the advantage of using a multipoint
interface instead of point-to-point subinterfaces when configuring a Frame Relay
hub in a hub-and-spoke topology?

A.    It avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector
routing protocols.
B.    IP addresses can be conserved if VLSM is not being
used for subnetting.
C.    A multipoint interface offers greater security
compared to point-to-point subinterface configurations.
D.    The multiple IP
network addresses required for a multipoint interface provide greater addressing
flexibility over point-to-point configurations.

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay
map output? (Choose two.)

A.    the number of BECN packets that are received by the
router
B.    the value of the local DLCI
C.    the number of FECN packets
that are received by the router
D.    the status of the PVC that is
configured on the router
E.    the IP address of the local router

Answer: BD

QUESTION 37
Which protocol is an open standard protocol
framework that is commonly used in VPNs, to provide secure end-to-end
communications?

A.    RSA
B.    L2TP
C.    IPsec
D.    PPTP

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
At which layer of the OSI model does PPP
perform?

A.    Layer 2
B.    Layer 3
C.    Layer 4
D.    Layer
5

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
The command show frame-relay map gives the
following output:
Serial 0 (up): ip 192.168.151.4 dlci 122, dynamic,
broadcast, status defined, active
Which statements represent what is
shown?(Choose three.)

A.    192.168.151.4 represents the IP address of the remote
router
B.    192.168.151.4 represents the IP address of the local serial
interface
C.    DLCI 122 represents the interface of the remote serial
interface
D.    DLCI 122 represents the local number used to connect to the
remote address
E.    broadcast indicates that a dynamic routing protocol such
as RIP v1 can send packets across this PVC
F.    active indicates that the
ARP process is working

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 40
What can be done to Frame Relay to resolve
split-horizon issues?(Choose two.)

A.    Disable Inverse ARP.
B.    Create a full-mesh
topology.
C.    Develop multipoint subinterfaces.
D.    Configure
point-to-point subinterfaces.
E.    Remove the broadcast keyword from the
frame-relay map command.

Answer: BD


Pass 200-101 Exam With Passleader 200-101 Exam Free Study Materials

http://www.passleader.com/200-101.html