Pass SK0-003 Test With Passleader SK0-003 Certification Dumps In First Attempt (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the MOST important
physical consideration when deploying a new server?

A.    Humidity monitors, Biometrics, and fire
suppression
B.    Cooling, rack space, and power requirements
C.    Service level agreements, uninterruptible power supply (UPS) deployment, and
CCTV
D.    Biometrics, fire suppression, and power requirements

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
An IT manager is concerned about server
administrators having to be cross-trained to work on every server. Which of the
following is the BEST way to correct this problem?

A.    Ensure that server baselines are documented for each
server.
B.    Ensure that all server documentation is completed and up to
date.
C.    Ensure that each server is accessible via a KVM over IP.
D.    Ensure that each server is processed through the change control board.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is typically collected
during the server baselining process?

A.    The vendor documentation and knowledgebase
B.    Compliance of local laws
C.    Server performance statistics
D.    Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer output

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is the BEST reason to
label servers within the server room?

A.    To ensure server documentation is kept up to
date
B.    To ensure administrators avoid duplicate server names
C.    To
ensure server power requirements are met
D.    To ensure the servers can be
identified quickly and easily

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the BEST place to find
information about particular server software?

A.    Vendor website
B.    Online support channels
C.    Driver release notes
D.    HCL

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following will corrupt the BIOS?

A.    Applying the BIOS settings in the incorrect
order
B.    Power being lost during the upgrade process
C.    Installing
the OS before applying the BIOS upgrade
D.    Imaging the system after
performing a BIOS upgrade

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
An administrator is attempting to start a server
from a bootable Linux disk but instead the server boots into Windows. Which of
the following is the MOST likely reason for this?

A.    The system needs to boot to Windows first, prior to
booting into Linux.
B.    The OS settings are not set properly for Linux
support.
C.    The boot order is set incorrectly in the BIOS.
D.    The
Linux disk is not supported in a Windows environment.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following servers would dynamically
allocate IP addresses to workstations?

A.    NTP
B.    DHCP
C.    DNS
D.    SNMP

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which of the following BEST describes the
function of a redundant power supply?

A.    Provides additional diagnostic LEDs
B.    Reduces
power consumption
C.    Eliminates a single point of failure
D.    Reduces
total cost of ownership

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following provides the MOST storage
capacity without fault tolerance?

A.    RAID 1
B.    SAS
C.    SATA
D.    JBOD

Answer: D


Pass SK0-003 Test With Passleader SK0-003 Certification Dumps In First Attempt

http://www.passleader.com/sk0-003.html

QUESTION 11
Which of the following would an administrator
follow when disposing of equipment for a financial institution?

A.    Local laws and regulations
B.    Escalation procedure
regulations
C.    Manufacturer’s regulations
D.    Server OEM
regulations

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A server configured with RAID 5 has recently
suffered from two simultaneous disk failures. Which of the following would be
required to bring the server back to operational status? (Select TWO).

A.    Break mirror array
B.    Replace cache
battery
C.    Replace hot standby
D.    Restore from back up
E.    Replace defective hard drives

Answer: DE

QUESTION 13
Which of the following RAID levels provides high
performance and potentially allows for the system to continue running with
multiple disk failures?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID
10

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following ports supports hot plug
devices? (Select TWO).

A.    USB
B.    AGP
C.    PCI
D.    IDE
E.    PS2

Answer: AC

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the minimum number of
drives required for a RAID 10 array?

A.    3
B.    4
C.    5
D.    10

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
An environment has a DC server and an Exchange
server. The administrator needs to install a patch and restart both servers
while minimizing downtime. Which of the following is the BEST way to restart the
servers?

A.    Restart both servers at the same time so the servers are
down at the same time.
B.    DC server first, then the Exchange server
second.
C.    The order in which the servers are restarted does not
matter.
D.    Exchange server first, then the DC server second.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Before installing a firmware update on a RAID
controller which of the following should be done?

A.    Check for corresponding driver updates.
B.    Rebuild
any arrays on the controller.
C.    Check for corresponding OS
updates.
D.    Install a redundant BIOS on the controller.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
An administrator is troubleshooting a problem on
an application server, but has not determined the cause of the problem and is
not able to replicate the problem. Which of the following should the
administrator do prior to escalating the issue?

A.    Gather information from users.
B.    Reboot the
server.
C.    Apply the latest service packs to the operating
system.
D.    Perform a root cause analysis.

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
A user selects their proper domain and is unable
to log into their Windows computer. The error states: System cannot log you on
to the domain because the systems computer account in its primary domain is
missing or the password on that account is incorrect. Which of the following is
the MOST likely cause for this error?

A.    The computers account was removed from Active
Directory.
B.    The users account was removed from Active
Directory.
C.    The computer was disjoined from the domain.
D.    The
user typed in the wrong password.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
An administrator setting up software RAID 1 on a
Windows Server with two volumes for two separate hard drives, but the option for
mirrored is grayed out. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why
this is occurring?

A.    The disks have been setup as basic.
B.    The page
file must be at least 4GB to support mirrored drives.
C.    The disks have
been setup as dynamic.
D.    Windows does not support software RAID 1.

Answer: A


Pass SK0-003 Test With Passleader SK0-003 Certification Dumps In First Attempt

http://www.passleader.com/sk0-003.html