Pass The 642-902 Exam Try Passleader New 642-902 VCE Dumps And PDF Dumps (21-40)

QUESTION 21
When an OSPF design is planned, which
implementation can help a router not have memory resource issues? Select the
best response.

A.    Have a backbone area (area 0) with 40 routers and use
default routes to reach external destinations.
B.    Have a backbone area
(area 0) with 4 routers and 30,000 external routes injected into OSPF.
C.    Have less OSPF areas to reduce the need for interarea route
summarizations.
D.    Have multiple OSPF processes on each OSPF router.
Example, router ospf 1, router ospf 2

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
The maximum number of routers per OSPF area
typically depends on which three factors? (Choose three.)

A.    the kind of OSPF areas being implemented
B.    the
number of external LSAs in the network
C.    the number of DRs and BDRs in
the areas
D.    the number of virtual links in the areas
E.    how well
the areas can be summarized
F.    the use of LSA filters

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 23
You are troubleshooting an OSPF problem where
external routes are not showing up in the OSPF database Which two options are
valid checks that should be performed first to verify proper OSPF operation?
(Choose two.)

A.    Are the ASBRs trying to redistribute the external routes
into a totally stubby area?
B.    Are the ABRs configured with stubby
areas?
C.    Is the subnets keyword being used with the redistribution
command?
D.    Is backbone area (area 0) contiguous?
E.    Is the CPU
utilization of the routers high?

Answer: AC

QUESTION 24
When verifying the OSPF link state database,
which type of LSAs should you expect to see within the different OSPF area
types? (Choose three.)

A.    All OSPF routers in stubby areas can have type 3 LSAs in
their database.
B.    All OSPF routers in stubby areas can have type 7 LSAs
in their database.
C.    All OSPF routers in totally stubby areas can have
type 3 LSAs in their database.
D.    All OSPF routers in totally stubby areas
can have type 7 LSAs in their database.
E.    All OSPF routers in NSSA areas
can have type 3 LSAs in their database.
F.    All OSPF routers in NSSA areas
can have type 7 LSAs in their database.

Answer: AEF

QUESTION 25
When verifying OSPF virtual link problems, which
is an important item to check on the two transit OSPF routers? Select the best
response.

A.    OSPF process ID
B.    OSPF router ID
C.    OSPF
network type
D.    OSPF memory usage
E.    OSPF CPU utilization
F.    OSPF stub area configurations

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
You are developing a verification plan for an
upcoming OSPF implementation. Part of this plan is to verify the status of type
3 LSAs within the network. Which routers should you verify first to ensure that
the configurations are correct for generating type 3 LSAs? Select the best
response.

A.    Internal routers within the backbone area (area 0)

B.     Internal routers within the NSSAs
C.    Internal routers within
the stubby areas
D.    ASBRs
E.    ABRs
F.    DRs and BDRs

Answer: E

QUESTION 27
Which condition must be satisfied before an
EIGRP neighbor can be considered a feasible successor? Select the best
response.

A.    The neighbor’s advertised distance must be less than or
equal to the feasible distance of the current successor.
B.    The neighbor’s
advertised distance must be less than the feasible distance of the current
successor.
C.    The neighbor’s advertised distance must be greater than the
feasible distance of the current successor.
D.    The neighbor’s advertised
distance must be equal to the feasible distance of the current
successor.
E.    The neighbor’s advertised distance must be greater than or
equal to the feasible distance of the current successor.

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Based on the need to limit processing and
bandwidth utilization due to dynamic routing protocol operation, the following
routing requirements have been specified for your network.
– partial and
incremental routing updates
– only the devices affected by a topology change
perform route recomputation
– route recomputation only occurs for routes that
were affected
Which dynamic routing protocol should be deployed in your
network to best meet these requirements? Select the best response.

A.    BGP
B.    OSPF
C.    IS-IS
D.    EIGRP
E.    RIPv2

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Which statement about a non-zero value for the
load metric (k2) for EIGRP is true? Select the best response.

A.    A change in the load on an interface will cause EIGRP to
recalculate the routing metrics and send a corresponding update out to each of
its neighbors.
B.    EIGRP calculates interface load as a 5-minute
exponentially weighted average that is updated every 5 minutes.
C.    EIGRP
considers the load of an interface only when sending an update for some other
reason.
D.    A change in the load on an interface will cause EIGRP to
recalculate and update the administrative distance for all routes learned on
that interface.

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Your network consists of a large hub-and-spoke
Frame Relay network with a CIR of 56 kb/s for each spoke. Which statement about
the selection of a dynamic protocol is true? Select the best response.

A.    EIGRP would be appropriate if LMI type ANSI is NOT
used.
B.    EIGRP would be appropriate, because the Frame Relay spokes could
be segmented into their own areas.
C.    EIGRP would be appropriate, because
by default, queries are not propagated across the slow speed Frame Relay
links.
D.    EIGRP would be appropriate, because you can manage how much
bandwidth is consumed over the Frame Relay interface.

Answer: D


PassLeader60[1]

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html

QUESTION 31
When an EIGRP topology change is detected, what
is the correct order of events when there is a FS? Select the best response.

A.    The neighbor adjacency is deleted.
The feasible route
is used.
DUAL is notified.
Remove all topology entries learned from that
neighbor.
B.    DUAL is notified.
Remove all topology entries learned
from that neighbor.
The neighbor adjacency is deleted.
Routes enter the
Active state and the feasible route is used.
C.    The neighbor adjacency is
deleted.
Routes enter the Active state and the feasible route is used.

DUAL is notified.
Remove all topology entries learned from that
neighbor.
D.    DUAL is notified.
The neighbor adjacency is deleted.

Remove all topology entries learned from
that neighbor. The feasible
route is used.

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit. Why is the 140.140.0.0
network not used as the gateway of last resort even though it is configured
first? Select the best response.
R3#show run | include default-
ip
default-network 140.140.0.0
ip default-network 130.130.0.0
R3#show ip
route | begin Gateway
Gateway of last resort is 0.0.0.0 to network
130.130.0.0
116.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 3 masks
C
116.16.37.0/30 is directly connected, Serial1/0.2
C 116.16.32.0/30 is
directly connected, Serial2/0.2
C 116.16.34.0/28 is directly connected,
Serial1/0.1
C 116.16.35.0/28 is directly connected, Serial2/0.1
S
116.0.0.0/8 [1/0] via 116.16.34.0
* 140.140.0.0/32 is subnetted, 3
subnets
O 140.140.1.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1
O
140.140.3.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1
O 140.140.2.1
[110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1
* 130.130.0.0/16 is variably
subnetted, 4 subnets, 2 masks
D* 130.130.0.0/16 is a summary, 00:30:04,
Null0
C 130.130.1.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0/0
C 130.130.2.0/24
is directly connected, Ethernet0/1
C 130.130.3.0/24 is directly connected,
Ethernet1/0
D 150.150.0.0/16 [90/679936] via 116.16.35.5, 00:02:58,
Serial2/0.1

A.    The last default-network statement will always be
preferred.
B.    A route to the 140.140.0.0 network does not exist in the
routing table.
C.    Default-network selection will always prefer the
statement with the lowest IP address.
D.    A router will load balance across
multiple default-networks; repeatedly issuing the show ip route command would
show the gateway of last resort changing between the two networks.

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. Why are the EIGRP
neighbors for this router not learning the routes redistributed from OSPF?
Select the best response.
router eigrp 123 redistribute ospf 123
network
116.16.35.0 0.0.0.255 network 130.130.0.0
auto-summary
!
router ospf
123
log-adjacency-changes
network 116.16.34.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

neighbor 116.16.34.4

A.    Redistribution must be enabled mutually (in both
directions) to work correctly.
B.    Auto-summary causes the OSPF routes
redistributed into EIGRP to be summarized; thus the OSPF network 116.16.34 is
summarized to 116.34.0.0, which is already covered by the EIGRP
protocol.
C.    Default metrics are not configured under EIGRP.
D.    Both
routing protocols must have unique autonomous system numbers for redistribution
to function correctly.

Answer: C

QUESTION 34
Which BGP option is required when load sharing
over multiple equal-bandwidth parallel links from a single CE router to a single
ISP router over eBGP? Select the best response.

A.    eBGP Multipath
B.    eBGP Multihop
C.    BGP
Synchronization
D.    Public AS numbers

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Which BGP feature should be used to avoid high
memory utilization on a router? Select the best response.

A.    soft-reconfiguration
B.    route refresh
C.    BGP
communities
D.    full-mesh BGP peering

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Which functionality is required within an IP
router that is situated at the boundary of an IPv4 network and an IPv6 network
to allow communication between IPv6-only and IPv4-only nodes? Select the best
response.

A.    Autoconfiguration
B.    Automatic 6to4 Tunnel
C.    Automatic 6to4 Relay
D.    Network Address Translator-Protocol Translator
(NAT-PT)
E.     Intrasite Automatic Tunnel Address Protocol (ISATAP)

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
The administrator wants to verify the current
state of the OSPF database loading process. Which show command should the
administrator use? Select the best response.

A.    show ip ospf [process-id] interface
B.    show ip ospf
neighbor
C.    show ip ospf [process-id]
D.    show ip ospf [process-id
area-id] database

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
During the IPv6 autoconfiguration, what does the
device append to the 64-bit prefix that it receives from the router to create
its IPv6 address? Select the best response.

A.    a pseudorandom generated number
B.    its locally
configured IPv4 address
C.    the DHCP-supplied device ID
D.    its MAC
address

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Which two methods use IPsec to provide secure
connectivity from the branch office to the headquarters office? (Choose
two.)

A.    DMVPN
B.    MPLS VPN
C.    Virtual Tunnel Interface
(VTI)
D.     SSL VPN
D.    PPPoE

Answer: AC

QUESTION 40
You have implemented mutual route redistribution
between OSPF and EIGRP on a border router. When checking the routing table on
one of the EIGRP routers within the EIGRP routing domain, you are seeing some,
but not all of the expected routes. What should you verify to troubleshoot this
problem? Select the best response.

A.    The border router is using a
proper seed metric for OSPF.
B.    The border router is using a proper seed
metric for EIGRP.
C.    The administrative distance is set for OSPF and
EIGRP.
D.    The missing OSPF routes are present in the routing table of the
border router.
E.    The subnet keyword on the border router in the
redistribute OSPF command.

Answer: D


Pass The 642-902 Exam Try Passleader New 642-902 VCE Dumps And PDF Dumps

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html