Passleader 1Y0-400 Study Materials Tell You What Questions Are On The Real 1Y0-400 Exam (61-80)

QUESTION 61
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the
provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The
Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network. How does
using a dedicated switch help the company secure streaming traffic?

A.    Dedicated VLANs ensure streaming traffic is NOT visible
to other VLANs in the datacenter.
B.    Dedicated switches enable streaming
traffic to be encrypted with IPsec.
C.    Dedicated switches allow the
necessary TCP offload settings to be configured on the streaming NIC.
D.    Dedicated switches enable isolation of Spanning Tree instances.

Answer: C

QUESTION 62
Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the
provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The
Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network. How does
using NetScaler App Firewall help the company secure streaming traffic?

A.    NetScaler App Firewall detects network-based threats at
the application layer.
B.    NetScaler App Firewall enables streaming traffic
to be encrypted with IPsec.
C.    NetScaler App Firewall removes the need for
Access Control Lists on switches.
D.    NetScaler App Firewall enables
isolation of streaming traffic from other VLANs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Scenario: The architect for the company has
identified that virtualizing the entire server infrastructure will provide the
best return on investment (ROI) and lowest maintenance costs for the new
infrastructure. In order to proceed with this recommendation, a monitoring
strategy must be put in place to ensure that the virtualization platform does
NOT become overloaded. Which virtualization component should an architect
monitor to identify virtual desktop bottlenecks?

A.    XenServer hosts
B.    Delivery Controllers
C.    Provisioning Services servers
D.    Server OS machines

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
Scenario: The architect for the company has
identified that virtualizing the entire server infrastructure will provide the
best return on investment (ROI) and lowest maintenance costs for the new
infrastructure. In order to proceed with this recommendation, a monitoring
strategy must be put in place to ensure that the virtualization platform does
NOT become overloaded. How can the architect identify if the XenServer hosts are
the source of a bottleneck?

A.    Identify if the CPU consumption is above 85%
B.    Identify if memory consumption is above 90%.
C.    Identify if disk queue
length increases above zero.
D.    Identify if network utilization rises
above 50%.

Answer: A

QUESTION 65
How can the architect identify if the Delivery
Controller is the source of a bottleneck?

A.    Identify excessive memory and network
utilization.
B.    Identify excessive CPU consumption.
C.    Identify
excessive disk and network I/O.
D.    Identify excessive disk I/O and page
file utilization.

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
How can the architect identify if the
Provisioning Services servers are the source of a bottleneck?

A.    Identify excessive CPU and memory consumption.
B.    Identify excessive memory and network utilization.
C.    Identify excessive
CPU and network I/O.
D.    Identify excessive disk I/O and page file
utilization.

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
How can the architect identify if the server OS
machines are the source of a bottleneck?

A.    Identify excessive CPU and memory consumption.
B.    Identify excessive memory and network utilization.
C.    Identify excessive
disk and network I/O.
D.    Identify excessive disk I/O and page file
utilization.

Answer: D

QUESTION 68
Why should CPU consumption above 85% be used to
identify bottlenecks?

A.    At least 20% of resources should be available at all
times.
B.    XenServer host CPU utilization above 85% causes excessive
context switching.
C.    XenServer host reserves 20% of all CPU for context
switching.
D.    Running XenCenter will consume 20% of all CPU resources.

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Why should memory consumption above 90% be used
to identify bottlenecks?

A.    At least 20% of resources should be available at all
times.
B.    XenServer host CPU utilization above 90% causes excessive
paging.
C.    XenServer host reserves 20% of all memory for paging.
D.    Running XenCenter will consume 20% of all memory resources.

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
Why should disk queue length above zero be used
to identify bottlenecks?

A.    This indicates excessive I/O and a disk
bottleneck.
B.    This indicates excessive swap file utilization.
C.    This indicates insufficient RAM.
D.    This indicates a failed disk.

Answer: A


Passleader 1Y0-400 Study Materials Tell You What Questions Are On The Real 1Y0-400 Exam

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-400.html

QUESTION 71
Why should the network utilization rising above
50% be used to identify bottlenecks?

A.    This indicates insufficient bandwidth for virtual
machines delivered by Provisioning Services.
B.    This indicates a saturated
network segment.
C.    This indicates a failed network switch.
D.    This
indicates an incorrectly configured router.

Answer: B

QUESTION 72
Why should memory and network utilization be
used to identify bottlenecks?

A.    High memory and network utilization of the Delivery
Controller can indicate a high volume of user logons, indicating that the server
may NOT have sufficient resources to handle the load.
B.    High memory and
network utilization of the Delivery Controller can indicate that the target
device will encounter delays when mounting new vDisks.
C.    High memory and
network utilization of the Delivery Controller may indicate that a high number
of processor-intensive applications are being utilized by the virtual desktop
users.
D.    High memory and network utilization of the Delivery Controller
can indicate the presence of a virus or malware.

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
Why should CPU consumption be used to identify
bottlenecks?

A.    High CPU utilization of the Delivery Controller can
indicate a high volume of user logons, indicating that the server may NOT have
sufficient resources to handle the load.
B.    High CPU utilization on the
Delivery Controller can indicate that the target device will encounter delays
when mounting new vDisks.
C.    High CPU utilization of the Delivery
Controller may indicate that a high number of processor- intensive applications
are being utilized by the virtual desktop users.
D.    High CPU utilization
of the Delivery Controller can indicate the presence of a virus or malware.

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
Why should disk and network I/O be used to
identify bottlenecks?

A.    High disk and network I/O utilization of the Delivery
Controller can indicate a high volume of user logons, indicating that the server
may NOT have sufficient resources to handle the load.
B.    High disk and
network I/O utilization on the Delivery Controller can indicate that the target
device will encounter delays when mounting new vDisks.
C.    High disk and
network I/O utilization of the Delivery Controller may indicate that a high
number of processor-intensive applications are being utilized by the virtual
desktop users.
D.    High disk and network I/O utilization of the Delivery
Controller can indicate the presence of a virus or malware.

Answer: B

QUESTION 75
Why should disk I/O and page file utilization be
used to identify bottlenecks?

A.    High disk I/O and page file utilization of the Delivery
Controller can indicate a high volume of user logons, indicating that the server
may NOT have sufficient resources to handle the load.
B.    High disk I/O and
page file utilization on the Delivery Controller can indicate that the target
device will encounter delays when mounting new vDisks.
C.    High disk I/O
and page file utilization of the Delivery Controller may indicate that a high
number of processor-intensive applications are being utilized by the virtual
desktop users.
D.    High disk I/O and page file utilization of the Delivery
Controller can indicate the presence of a virus or malware.

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Why should CPU and memory consumption be used to
identify bottlenecks?

A.    Excessive CPU and memory consumption will slow the
loading of vDisks and cache files by Provisioning Services.
B.    Excessive
CPU and memory consumption on the vDisk store will slow down the PXE boot
process.
C.    Excessive CPU and memory consumption can increase
fragmentation of the TFTP boot strap file.
D.    Excessive CPU and memory
consumption can increase fragmentation of the vDisks.

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
Why should memory and network utilization be
used to identify bottlenecks?

A.    Excessive memory and network utilization will slow the
loading of vDisks and cache files by Provisioning Services.
B.    Excessive
memory and network utilization on the vDisk store will slow down the PXE boot
process.
C.    Excessive memory and network utilization can increase
fragmentation of the TFTP boot strap file.
D.    Excessive memory and network
utilization can increase fragmentation of the vDisks.

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
Why should CPU and network I/O be used to
identify bottlenecks?

A.    Excessive consumption of CPU or network I/O indicates
there are too many target devices.
B.    Excessive consumption of CPU or
network I/O indicates a network misconfiguration.
C.    Excessive consumption
of CPU or network I/O indicates that the anti-virus configuration could be
causing a bottleneck.
D.    Excessive consumption of CPU or network I/O
indicates that the system is low on virtual memory.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
Why should disk I/O and page file utilization be
used to identify bottlenecks?

A.    Excessive disk I/O and page file utilization will slow
the loading of vDisks and cache files by Provisioning Services.
B.    Excessive disk I/O and page file utilization on the vDisk store will slow down
the PXE boot process.
C.    Excessive disk I/O and page file utilization can
increase fragmentation of the TFTP boot strap file.
D.    Excessive disk I/O
and page file utilization can increase fragmentation of the vDisks.

Answer: D

QUESTION 80
Why should CPU and memory consumption be used to
identify bottlenecks?

A.    Excessive CPU and memory consumption will slow the
creation of new sessions.
B.    Excessive CPU and memory consumption on the
data collector will slow down Web Interface authentication.
C.    Excessive
CPU and memory consumption on the data collector will slow down application
enumeration.
D.    Excessive CPU and memory consumption on the XenApp server
will affect the local host cache.

Answer: A


Passleader 1Y0-400 Study Materials Tell You What Questions Are On The Real 1Y0-400 Exam

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-400.html