Passleader 70-247 Study Materials Covers All Knowledge Points Of Real Exam Ensure 100 Percent Pass (1-20)

QUESTION 1
You plan to deploy a System Center 2012
infrastructure. You plan to create and deploy a service named CloudService1. You
need to recommend a solution to deploy CloudService1 to a Windows Azure
subscription. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    System Center 2012 Service Manager
B.    System Center
2012 Orchestrator
C.    System Center 2012 Operations Manager
D.    System
Center 2012 App Controller

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Developers at Contoso have two Windows Azure
subscriptions. Contoso creates a partnership with another company named A.
Datum. The A. Datum network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains three clouds. Developers at A.Datum
have two Windows Azure subscriptions. You deploy System Center 2012 App
Controller at A.Datum. You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure
subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal. You need to
identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections
required for the planned management. How many connections and subscriptions
should you identify?

A.    two connections and two subscriptions
B.    four
connections and two subscriptions
C.    four connections and four
subscriptions
D.    two connections and four subscriptions
E.    eight
connections and four subscriptions

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager
infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. The corporate network access
policy states that users must be assigned the minimum number of permissions to
access the network resources. You need to ensure that a user named Testuser5 can
create incidents by using the Self-Service Portal. The solution must meet the
requirements of the network access policy. Which permissions should you assign
to Testuser5 from Site Settings?

A.    Design
B.    Full Control
C.    Read
D.    Contribute

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You deploy
Microsoft Share Point Foundation 2010. You have an Operations Manager Web Part.
You need to ensure that the Web Part is available on the SharePoint site. What
should you do first?

A.    Configure the Web Part solution.
B.    Deploy the Web
Part to the SharePoint site.
C.    Configure the Web Part to use shared
credentials.
D.    Add the Web Part to a webpage.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory forest
named contoso.com. You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
on a server named Server1. Users report that they fail to log on to the Virtual
Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP). You need to ensure that users call
log on to the VMMSSP. What should you do first?

A.    From the Virtual Machine Manager command shell, run the
New-SCUserRole cmdlet and the Set SCUserRole cmdlet.
B.    From Internet
Information Services (IIS) Manager on Server1, modify the Authentication
settings.
C.    From Authorization Manager, create a role definition and a
role assignment.
D.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Create Run
As Account Wizard

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. A user named
User1 attempts to add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the fabric. User1 enters
the IP address of Server2 and receives the following error message:
“Access
has been denied while contacting the server Server2.”
You verify that User1
is assigned the Delegated Administrator User Role. You need to ensure that User1
can add Server2 to the fabric. What should you do?

A.    Assign the Administrator User Role to User1.
B.    Add
User1 to the Domain Admins security group.
C.    Modify the logon account for
the System Center Virtual Machine Manager Agent service on Server1.
D.    Create a Run As Account that is a member of the local Administrators group on
Server2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. The
datacenter contains a server named VMM1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual
Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You plan to deploy a service named SRV1. SRV1
will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 8 instances. You need to
configure the service template to ensure that when an application in SRV1 is
upgraded, SRV1 remains available. What should you configure for each tier?

A.    the preferred deployment order
B.    the maximum
instance count
C.    the minimum instance count
D.    the number of
upgrade domains
E.    the preferred servicing order

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Your company has a private cloud that contains
200 virtual machines. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the
Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) Sequencer installed.
You plan to sequence, and then deploy a line-of-business web application named
App1. App1 has a Windows Installer package named Install.msi. App1 must be able
to store temporary files. You need to identify which task must be performed on
Server1 before you deploy App1. What task should you identify?

A.    Add a script to the OSD file.
B.    Install the Web
Server (IIS) server role.
C.    Modify the environment variables.
D.    Compress Install.msi.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Your company has a System Center 2012
infrastructure. The infrastructure contains the App Controller and Virtual
Machine Manager (VMM) roles. You deploy a service named SRV1 to the production
environment in the public cloud. You also deploy SRV1 to a staging environment
in the public cloud. You perform upgrades to SRV1 in the staging environment.
You need to apply the upgrades from the staging environment to the production
environment. What should you do?

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new virtual
machine template.
B.    From the App Controller portal, perform an
environment swap upgrade.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a
new service.
D.    From the App Controller portal, import an SSL
certificate.
E.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service
template.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Your network contains a System Center 2012
Virtual Machine Manger (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains 50
virtual machines. You need to deploy a Microsoft SQL Server dedicated
administrator connection (DAC) package to a service. What should you create from
the VMM Administrator Console?

A.    a Run As account
B.    a Capability Profile
C.    a
virtual machine template
D.    an Application Profile

Answer: D


PassLeader[6]

http://www.passleader.com/70-247.html

QUESTION 11
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMIM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. Server1
hosts the VMM library. You add a server named Server2 to the network. You
install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on Server2. You have
the Install.wim file from the Windows Server 20008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
installation media. You need to install Hyper-V hosts by using the bare-metal
installation method. What should you do first?

A.    Convert Install.wim to a .vmc file.
B.    Convert
Install.wim to a .vhd file.
C.    Add Install.wim to the VMM
library.
D.    Add Install.wim to the Install Images Container.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains 20 virtualization hosts. Each host
contains 20 virtual machines. You need to configure the network fabric. The
solution must prevent the virtual machines from connecting to a VLAN. What
should you do from the Network Site properties?

A.    set the VLAN ID to 0.
B.    set the VLAN ID to
10.
C.    set the IP subnet to FD4A::/32.
D.    set the IP subnet to
192.168.1.0/20.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a virtualization host named Server2.
Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server2 has the
Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a service named Service1 to
Server2. Service1 has multiple load-balanced tiers. You need to recommend a
technology that must be implemented on Server2 before you deploy Service1. What
should you recommend?

A.    TCP offloading
B.    the Network Policy and Access
Services (NPAS) server role
C.    the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature
D.    MAC address spoofing

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The
infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed. You plan
to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2. Server2 runs
Windows Server 2008 R2. Server2 is member of a workgroup. You need to add
Server2 to the VMM fabric. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents
part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource
Wizard, and then click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network.
B.    From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click
Windows Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain.
D.    Copy
the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1.
E.    From the Services
console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service.
F.    Copy the
ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 15
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains five virtualization hosts. You add
new storage to the network. You need to discover the storage from the VMM
Administrator Console. What should you create first?

A.    a Hardware Profile
B.    a classification
C.    a
Run As Account
D.    a Guest as Profile

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Your company has a private cloud that is managed
by a server named Server1. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMM) installed. You add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the server
fabric. Server2 is connected to a SAN named SAN1 by using Fiber Channel
connections. You need to optimize access to the LUNs in SAN1 from Server2. What
should you do first?

A.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on
Server2.
B.    Configure Server2 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI
channel.
C.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server1.
D.    Configure Server1 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. You configure the VMM fabric for
networking. You need to create an IP address pool. What should you create
first?

A.    a Run As Account
B.    a Hardware Profile
C.    a
logical network
D.    a VIP template

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a server named Server1
that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You have a
host group named HG1. HG1 contains four virtualization hosts named Server2,
Server 3, Server4, and Server5. You plan to provide users with the ability to
deploy virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal. The corporate
management policy states that only the members of a group named Group1 can place
virtual machines on Server2 and Server3 and only the members of a group named
Group2 can place virtual machines on Server4 and Server5. You need to recommend
a cloud configuration to meet the requirements of the management policy. What
should you recommend?

A.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Configure
placement rules for HG1.
B.    Create two host groups named HG1\Group1 and
HG1\Group2. Create one cloud for each new host group. Move two servers to each
host group.
C.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Configure the
custom properties of each cloud.
D.    Create a host group named HG1\HG2.
Create one cloud for HG1 and one cloud for HG2. Move two servers to HG2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
You configure the System Center 2012 Service
Manager connector for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need
to ensure that users can access the VMM data from the System Center Service
Manager console. Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center
Service Manager console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two. )

A.    Import the VMM management packs.
B.    Create a
catalog group.
C.    Create a type projection.
D.    Import the VMM
classes by using the CSV connector.
E.    Create views based on VMM
classes.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory
domain. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has
System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has System
Center 2012 Operations Manager installed. You need to configure Operations
Manager to monitor the VMM infrastructure. Which three management packs should
you install on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A.    the Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management
Pack
B.    the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack
C.    the
File Services Management Pack
D.    the Windows Server Hyper-V Management
Pack
E.    the Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD)
F.    the Windows
Server Operating System Management Pack
G.    Windows Server DNS
2003/2008/2008 R2 Monitoring Management Pack

Answer: ABF


Passleader 70-247 Study Materials Covers All Knowledge Points Of Real Exam Ensure 100 Percent Pass

http://www.passleader.com/70-247.html