Prepare Exam SK0-003 By Using Passleader Free SK0-003 Study Materials (21-40)

QUESTION 21
An administrator is setting up software RAID 5
on a Windows Server with two volumes for two separate hard drives, but the
option for RAID 5 is grayed out. Which of the following is the MOST likely
reason why?

A.    The disks have been setup as dynamic.
B.    Windows
does not support software RAID 5.
C.    Raid 5 requires three
volumes.
D.    The page file must be at least 4GB to support RAID 5.

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
A Windows file server has run out of space. In
the interim the administrator is moving several archived confidential folders
that have been encrypted off the file server and onto an older servers file
shares. After the move, a manager reports that they are able to access and
modify some of the items that have been moved. Which of the following is the
MOST likely issue?

A.    The temporary server was formatted as NTFS.
B.    The
manager is a power user on the temporary server.
C.    The temporary server
was formatted as FAT32.
D.    The manager is an administrator on the
temporary server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
When considering SAN to SAN replication between
sites, which of the following is the MOST important concern?

A.    WAN link speed
B.    Block size
C.    Disk
size
D.    File system type

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Which of the following is a differentiating
feature of file permissions as compared to share permissions?

A.    File permissions are less granular than share
permissions.
B.    Full control can only be set using file
permissions.
C.    File permissions are more granular than share
permissions.
D.    Full control can only be set using share permissions.

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Which of the following information would be on a
system classification list?

A.    Disk drive size
B.    IP address
C.    Acceptable
outage time
D.    Operating system version

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Which of the following is the MOST important
step in creating a system classification list?

A.    Verifying the OS manufacturers
B.    Locating a
hosting facility
C.    Consulting with the system manufacturers
D.    Interviewing system owners

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
When troubleshooting hardware issues with a
server, which of the following is MOST likely to cause a problem in receiving
vendor support?

A.    Third party cables
B.    Third party memory
C.    Signed drivers
D.    Server type

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
An administrator has ordered a new server and
setup a dedicated RAID 1 array for the application database. While
troubleshooting with performance monitoring tools, the administrator is
receiving lower read/write speeds than expected. Which of the following would be
the MOST likely cause for the lower performance?

A.    The BIOS needs to be upgraded.
B.    The administrator
did not add the right amount of memory.
C.    There is a cooling issue with
the server.
D.    The administrator did not order high enough RPM drives.

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Which of the following is a benefit of software
RAID?

A.    Increased data integrity
B.    Higher
performance
C.    Lower cost to implement
D.    More storage
possibilities

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Which of the following RAID levels would provide
the BEST performance with no fault protection?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 3
D.    RAID
5

Answer: A


Prepare Exam SK0-003 By Using Passleader Free SK0-003 Study Materials

http://www.passleader.com/sk0-003.html

QUESTION 31
Which of the following describes how to
calculate the amount of storage in a RAID 5 array?

A.    Number of drives X capacity of the smallest
drive
B.    (Number of drives 2) X capacity of the smallest drive
C.    Number of drives X capacity of the largest drive
D.    (Number of drives 1) X
capacity of the smallest drive

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Which of the following BEST describes a DAS?

A.    A collection of disks presented as storage to multiple
servers through dedicated channels.
B.    A collection of disks presented as
storage to a single server through an existing network.
C.    A collection of
disks presented as storage to a single server through directly attached
technologies.
D.    A collection of disks presented as storage to multiple
servers through an existing network.

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Which of the following are ways to transport SAN
traffic? (Select TWO).

A.    SATA
B.    iSCSI
C.    SCSI
D.    Fiber
channel
E.    PATA

Answer: BD

QUESTION 34
Which of the following media types can hold the
GREATEST amount of data?

A.    DVD
B.    SDLT
C.    LTO
D.    Blu-Ray

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
Which of the following keystrokes allows
installation of third party storage drivers during a Windows set-up?

A.    F6
B.    F7
C.    F8
D.    F9

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Which of the following expansion cards would be
necessary to increase fault tolerance in a VoIP server?

A.    Second Modem
B.    Second CPU
C.    Second
HBA
D.    Second PBX card

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
Which of the following would provide the BEST
reference of normal server performance for a company’s environment?

A.    OEM website
B.    Software logs
C.    Baseline
documentation
D.    Pre-installation plans

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Which of the following should be done before and
after a service or repair is performed on a server?

A.    Defrag
B.    IPCONFIG /release
C.    Firmware
update
D.    Baseline

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Which of the following is the GREATEST
environmental concern for a server operating environment?

A.    Temperature
B.    Lighting
C.    Structural
columns
D.    Elevation

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
A server connects to iSCSI presented SAN storage
array through a dedicated NIC; however, the SAN traffic is passed on the same
switches as the Ethernet network and VoIP traffic. The size of the presented
drive is 700GB. The administrator has noticed a decrease in storage performance.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    The servers power supply is starting to fail and causing
the iSCSI NIC to intermittently lose power.
B.    There are too many users
attempting to access the iSCSI presented disk.
C.    The other network
traffic is causing packet delays in the iSCSI network.
D.    The SAN is
nearing capacity and should be expanded.

Answer: C


Prepare Exam SK0-003 By Using Passleader Free SK0-003 Study Materials

http://www.passleader.com/sk0-003.html