The Original 642-902 Exam Questions From Exam Center Shared By PassLeader (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Which statement is true about the implementation
of IPv6 in an already existing IPv4 network?

A.    IPv6 can be routed using the same routing protocol
versions as IPv4
B.    A router routing for IPv6 and IPv4 must convert IPv4
packets to IPv6 packets to route them.
C.    IPv4 and IPv6 networks can be
routed simultaneously.
D.    Only OSPF version 3 can be utilized for routing
IPv4 and IPv6.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which two reductions are the correct reductions
of the IPv6 address 2001:0d02:0000:0000:0014:0000:0000:0095? (Choose two.)

A.    2001:d02::14::95
B.    2001:0d02:::0014:::0095
C.    2001:0d02:::0014:0:0:0095
D.    2001:d02::14:0:0:95
E.    2001:d02:0:0:14::95
F.    FF::0014:0:0:0095

Answer: DE

QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true about EIGRP manual
summarization? (Choose two.)

A.    Manual summarization is configured on a per interface
basis.
B.    Manual summaries can be configured with the classful mask
only.
C.    When manual summarization is configured, autosummarization is
automatically disabled by default.
D.    The summary address is assigned an
administrative distance of 10 by default.
E.    The summary address is
entered into the routing table and is shown to be sourced from the Null0
interface.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 4
Which is the correct command format to configure
EIGRP summary route?

A.    ip auto-summary as-number address mask
B.    ip
summary-address as-number address mask
C.    ip auto-summary eigrp as-number
address mask
D.    ip summary-route eigrp as-number address mask
E.    ip
summary-address eigrp as-number address mask

Answer: E

QUESTION 5
Which is the most effective technique to contain
EIGRP queries?

A.    route summarization
B.    configuring route
filters
C.    using a hierarchical addressing scheme
D.    establishing
separate autonomous systems

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Identify three characteristics of EIGRP feasible
successors? (Choose three.)

A.    A feasible successor is selected by comparing the
advertised distance of a non-successor route to the feasible distance of the
best route.
B.    If the advertised distance of the non-successor route is
less than the feasible distance of best route, then that route is identified as
a feasible successor.
C.    If the successor becomes unavailable, then the
feasible successor can be used immediately without recalculating for a lost
route.
D.    The feasible successor can be found in the routing
table.
E.    Traffic will be load balanced between feasible successors with
the same advertised distance.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 7
What are three kinds of OSPF areas? (Choose
three.)

A.    stub
B.    active
C.    remote
D.    backbone
E.    ordinary or standard

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 8
A network administrator assigns a multicast
address of 239.255.8.5 to an application running on a device with an Ethernet
MAC address of 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80. Which Layer 2 multicast address will this
device use?

A.    01.00.5e.7F.08.05
B.    01.b2.7d.05.f1.80
C.    01.b2.7d.0a.08.05
D.    01.00.5e.05.f1.80
E.    ff.ff.ff.ff.ff.ff

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A network administrator is troubleshooting an
EIGRP configuration across a discontiguous network. What must the administrator
do to ensure the routers have the correct routing information?

A.    Nothing, EIGRP supports discontiguous networks by
default.
B.    The administrator must disable automatic summarization with
the command no auto-summary.
C.    The administrator must enable manual
summarization with the command ip summary-address.
D.    The administrator
must enable classless routing with the command ip classless.
E.    The
administrator must specify a default network with the command ip
default-network.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What is the purpose of the eigrp stub
configuration command?

A.    to increase scalability by limiting the EIGRP query
range
B.    to reduce the size of the routing table by blocking the D EX
(External EIGRP) routes into the EIGRP stub router
C.    to reduce the
convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to propagate the EIGRP
queries from the EIGRP hub router
D.    to reduce the convergence time by
enabling the EIGRP stub router to also perform query requests to the EIGRP hub
router

Answer: A


PassLeader39[1]

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html

QUESTION 11
Which command displays statistics on EIGRP
hello, updates, queries, replies, and acknowledgments?

A.    debug eigrp packets
B.    show ip eigrp
traffic
C.    show ip eigrp topology
D.    show ip eigrp neighbors

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A company has a BGP network and a BGP route of
196.27.125.0/24 that should be propagated to all of the devices. The route is
not now in any of the routing tables. The administrator determines that an
access list is the cause of the problem. The administrator changes the access
list to allow this route, but the route still does not appear in any of the
routing tables. What should be done to propagate this route?

A.    Clear the BGP session.
B.    Use the release BGP
routing command.
C.    Use the service-policy command to adjust the QOS
policy to allow the route to propagate.
D.    Change both the inbound and
outbound policy related to this route.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A network administrator would like to configure
an EIGRP router as a stub router that advertises directly connected and summary
routes only. What command must the administrator issue to accomplish this?

A.    eigrp stub
B.    eigrp stub connected
C.    eigrp
stub summary
D.    eigrp stub connected static
E.    eigrp stub
receive-only

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which two routing protocols require a metric to
be configured when redistributing routes from other protocols? (Choose two.)

A.    RIP
B.    OSPF
C.    EIGRP
D.    IS-IS
E.    BGP

Answer: AC

QUESTION 15
By default, which statement is correct regarding
the redistribution of routes from other routing protocols into OSPF? Select the
best response.

A.    They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E1
routes.
B.    They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E2
routes.
C.    Summarized routes are not accepted.
D.    All imported
routes will be automatically summarized when possible.
E.    Only routes with
lower administrative distances will be imported.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
When implementing OSPFv3, which statement
describes the configuration of OSPF areas? Select the best response.

A.    In interface configuration mode, the OSPFv3 area ID
combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.
B.    In router configuration
mode, the network wildcard area ID combination assigns networks to OSPFv3
areas.
C.    In interface configuration mode, the IPv6 OSPF process area ID
combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.
D.    In router configuration
mode, the IPv6 OSPF interface area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3
areas.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
When troubleshooting an EIGRP connectivity
problem, you notice that two connected EIGRP routers are not becoming EIGRP
neighbors. A ping between the two routers was successful. What is the next thing
that should be checked? Select the best response.

A.    Verify that the EIGRP hello and hold timers match
exactly.
B.    Verify that EIGRP broadcast packets are not being dropped
between the two routers with the show ip EIGRP peer command.
C.    Verify
that EIGRP broadcast packets are not being dropped between the two routers with
the show ip EIGRP traffic command.
D.    Verify that EIGRP is enabled for the
appropriate networks on the local and neighboring router.

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which statement is true about OSPF Network LSAs?
Select the best response.

A.    They are originated by every router in the OPSF network.
They include all routers on the link, interfaces, the cost of the link, and any
known neighbor on the link.
B.    They are originated by the DR on every
multi-access network. They include all attached routers including the DR
itself.
C.    They are originated by Area Border Routers and are sent into a
single area to advertise destinations outside that area.
D.    They are
originated by Area Border Router and are sent into a single area to advertise an
Autonomous System Border Router.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
You have just completed an OSPF implementation.
While executing your verification plan, you determine that R1 is not able to
establish full OSPF adjacency with R2. The show ip ospf neighbor command output
on R1 shows that R2 is stuck in the INIT state. What could be the cause of this
problem? Select the best response.

A.    DR and BDR election errors between R1 and R2.
B.    The R2 router has not received the OSPF hello packets from the R1
router.
C.    Mismatched interface maximum transmission unit (MTU)
configuration between the R1 and R2.
D.    Mismatched OSPF hello interval
configuration between the R1 and R2.
E.    Corrupted LSAs exchanges between
the R1 and R2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
You have completed an OSPF implementation, and
you are verifying OSPF operation. During this verification, you notice that the
OSPF route of 172.16.10.0 is repeatedly appearing and disappearing from the
routing table. Further investigation finds that the OSPF CPU utilization is very
high and the routers are constantly performing SPF calculations. You determine
that 172.16.20.2 is the source of the 172.16.10.0 route. Using the show ip ospf
database router 172.16.20.1 command, you notice that when this show command is
performed repeatedly, the contents of the LSA change every few seconds. What
could be the cause of this problem? Select the best response.

A.    OSPF authentication errors between some of the
routers.
B.    Two routers have the same OSPF router ID.
C.    Issues with
mistuned OSPF timers.
D.    OSPF LSA pacing issues between some of the
routers.
E.    OSPF neighbor adjacency problems between some of the
routers.

Answer: B


The Original 642-902 Exam Questions From Exam Center Shared By PassLeader

http://www.passleader.com/642-902.html